The IPE Youth Vocal Talent ContestPresented by Sun-FM 105.7

The IPE Youth Vocal Talent Contest, presented by Sun-FM 105.7, will return to the Main Music Stage at the Armstrong Interior Provincial Exhibition & Stampede's fair grounds.

This popular event will take place August 31 to September 4, 2022 with qualification Performances Thursday, Friday and Saturday, and contest finals held Sunday at noon.

The primary objective of this event is to encourage young Canadians to develop and advance their vocal talents. The IPE & Stampede strives to provide an exciting venue and a superb opportunity for young entertainers to perform in a competitive environment that encourages participation and learning experience.

Rules and Regulations 

Open to youth aged 10 to 25Must be received by (TBA)

Youth ages 10 to 25 are encouraged to apply with payment Entry Form, signed Contestant Waiver, biography, and photograph to be received by  (TBA).. Applicants must also submit a YouTube link to a video of the intended performance for review by IPE & Stampede staff.

Performances may be solos ($25), duets ($50) or groups ($100). Please review the contest Rules and Regulations prior to your application submission. Submissions must be received by email to [email protected] OR by post (Box 490, Armstrong BC, V0E 1B0) OR in person (IPE Office, 3010 Wood Ave, Armstrong BC). 

Past Youth Vocal Talent Winners

  • 2019 First Place Winners -
    • Ages 10 - 13 - Scotty Berg
    • Ages 14 - 17 - Anika Ellis
    • Ages 18 - 25 - Niki Watson
  • 2018  First Place Winners - 
    • Ages 10 - 12 - Lily Higgins
    • Ages 13 - 15 - Kailyn King
    • Ages 16 - 24 - Hailey Lewis
  • 2017 First Place Winners -
    • Ages 10 - 13 - Olivia Lattery
    • Ages 14 - 16 - Sophia Mae
    • Ages 17 - 25 - Erick Chirkaoff
  • 2016 First Place Winners - Shaughnessey O'Brien
  • 2015 First Place Winner - Megan Lauridsen
  • 2014 First Place Winner – Kassandra Harder
  • 2013 First Place Winner – Ben Klick
  • 2012 First Place Winner – Travis Flello
  • 2011 First Place Winners – 2Step Closer 
  • 2010 First Place Winners – Aaron Gordon Trio
  • 2009 First Place Winners – Lucy and the Lucky Four